Tuesday, December 29, 2009

WAKKA WAKKA


i feel like i'm channeling my style from this time last year.
this is a good thing. i feel around this time every year,
i turn to a new chapter in my "artistic style book."
nothing drastic, of course, just growing. yay.

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Monday, December 21, 2009

Bullshit

devon told me to draw a bull coming out of smoke.
i'm going to re-draw the shit out of this over and over.
watching my progression.
until its bad ass enough for me to tattoo on his back.

Sunday, December 20, 2009

bird is the word




freehand japanese pheonix.
looked off another drawing.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

my first koi!





my first freehand attempt at a koi fish.
i looked off several illustrations & tats on google.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

12 x 12


The December 12x12 Show @ Fast>>Fwd Gallery
Zee night was a success! Fantastic!

"Slime Time Live"
acrylic + paint marker

personal favourite.

"Dress Mess"
acrylic

"Say it Out Cloud"
acrylic + glitter

"Raapture"
acrylic

An awesome young girl name Jasmine really loved this one!
That pretty much made my night.

$50 each.


This was really such a terrific show!
There was an awesome turn out and the vibe was incredible.

Yay my first show!

My good ol' college pal Steph Neary was in the show as well!

So many of our friends came out! So awesome!

I think its safe to say that this might be my new favourite Pgh gallery!

3700 Penn Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15201

also featured on bittersweet harvest!

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Doctor

drew this on the first day of my apprenticeship.
there's no correlation between the two.
ronnie asked me if i took my drawings seriously,
and if i intend to get people to laugh, yada yada.

1. nope 2. yep

be free, have fun.

Friday, November 27, 2009

sailing zee seas

not exactly sure how i feel about this one.
i've always loved this saying though.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

MEH LEGS!

Slap Happy Thanksgiving!

how i love doing holiday themed drawings!

Monday, November 23, 2009

HOLY BOLOGNA


is it weird/bad/whatever to say that
i've absolutely shocked myself with this one?

flowtion.
awesome.

Friday, November 20, 2009

rhyme and reason

tryin'a save some dough?
print this out and tape it above yer john!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

when in doubt, slime it out.


i hate my job.
most people hate their jobs.
shit is weak.


featured on bittersweetharvest!

jessicarggghhh!

i can't draw anything that i particularly like anymore.
its the most frustrating thing in the entire world.
i can draw when i'm making paintings though.
oh yeah, and i don't feel anything tied to my
paintings, or any artwork for that matter anymore.

stupid.

here's my new "sketchbook" if you will.
i got it from old navy for $2.
i'm trying to force myself to draw things.





1. cover
2. intro
3. whatever
4. i feel its like jon's sketches
5. hand idea for a painting in the 12x12 show coming up.

hopefully its just the fall.
i usually become lazy, unproductive and uncreative
this time of year. bring on the holiday seasons.

i need deadlines. deadlines help.

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Birthday Paint

Long time no post yo.
My artistic vibes always fall short in, well, the fall.

Intoxicatedly painted this in Emily's attic on the
eve of her birthday in Indiana, PA! Yaaay!

My weekends slip through my fingers like an uncooked egg.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

i am the best worst roommate ever!

largest scale penis i've made to date.
about 8-10 feet long. win.

Monday, October 5, 2009

DO THE WHIRLWIND.

Before Virginia.


During / After Virginia.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

cocktoberfest


It's Oktoberfest in Canonsburg.
Everybody get slimey.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Oh rly?

hahahahah i think i had a little peter griffin
chillin' on my shoulder while i drew this.
i can hear this drawing more than anything.
enjoy yr weekendz, friendz!

The Missing Link

These are all things that I have stumbled upon
whilst 'googling' myself today. I love it.

Bittersweet Harvest did a review on my new apartment!
hahahah this is wonderful!

The Artery magazine did a review of my work in March!



Thursday, September 10, 2009

Welp!

'Oh Shit'
Acrylic + Latex
24"x24" ?
background by Maggie Negrete

Saturday, September 5, 2009

MITCHTEMBERFEST



Mitch, the guy I illustrated a book for,
asked for me to send a print as a prize at his
annual Mitchtemberfest!

I sent the print and he picked up zee shadow box.

Awesome and congrats to whomever won it...
for most obscene clothing accesory...
or something like that.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

a first!

i can't remember the last time i painted on canvas!
this may be one of many for a gallery i will be showing
with Nathan Mazur in May @ Zombo in Lawrenceville.
if not, i'll still sell it!

aaaaayyyyyyeeeeeee!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Hypno-Genie

A drawing for a cd series for my primary design client.
This series is called 'Hypno-Genie' and is a family friendly
hypnotic cd pack for stress, sleep, etc.
For drawing something i'm not used to,
I think I did pretty damn well.

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Dweed Series?



1. Our new apartment building is haunted,
and this concept has been thrown around in our discussions.
2. I LOVE that phrase and slime monster.
3. Who wouldn't want to meditate on a cloud?